Friday, January 6, 2012

Pilakhwar Village Important notes & Demographic Statistics - Census 2011

  • Pilakhwar is one of the villages in Madhubani district. Pilakhwar is present in block Rajnagar. The total population of the village is 4,736. The literacy rate is 35.51%. The female literacy rate is 21.65%. The male literacy rate is 47.95%.

  • The number of households in Pilakhwar is 783. All the households are rural households.
  • Female to male ratio of Pilakhwar is 96.92% compared to the Bihar's female to male ratio 91.93%. It is unsatisfactory and the people should drive some campaign to improve this.
  • The literacy rate of the village is 35.51% compared to the literacy rate of state 47%. The literacy rate of the village is less than state literacy rate. The rate of literacy is very low and needs immediate attention of Union and State Government.
  • The female literacy rate is 21.65% compared to male literacy rate of 49.19%.
  • The total working population is 43.14% of the total population. 63.41% of the men are working population . 22.61% of the women are working population.
  • The main working population is 37.31% of the total population. 60.26% of the men are main working population . 14.04% of the women are main working population . While the marginal working population is 5.84% of the total population. 3.15% of the men are marginal working population. 8.56% of the women are marginal working population.
  • The total non-working population is 56.86% of the total population. 36.59% of the men are non-working population . 77.39% of the women are non-working population.

Vital Statistics
ParametersTotal (Rural)MaleFemale
Population Below 6 years951500451
Scheduled Caste1476978
Scheduled Tribe000
Working Population1,6331,208425
Main Working Population1,4121,148264
Marginal Working Population22160161
Non Working Population3,1031,1971,906
Main Working Agricultural Laborer Population53949346
Main Working Cultivator Population31930514
Main Working House Works Population23649187
Main Working Others Population31830117
Marginal Working Agricultural Laborer Population1083474
Marginal Working Cultivator Population13310
Marginal Working House Works Population75471
Marginal Working Others Population25196


Dr. Dhanakar Thakur said...

Though it is agood survey and every village need such survey,I was shocked to learn that a highly respected village of Mithila has so low literacy( 35%).
I appeal one amongst you to take a vow to make it 100% literate.It should not be left to the Govt. but social action is proper reply.
Though I feel every village need developed with its own resources,(including pravasi villagers),If needed i may contribute some books/slates and collect some money(from your villagers for this, I know some of them) and will be happy to visit the site and will stay a night if someone takes up this mission(though my stay will be symbolic only and has no much importance truely speaking). One may contact me-
Dr. Dhanakar Thakur 9430141788

Sonu Mishra said...

Dear Sir,

Thanks for ur concern. all of us should think like this. u r absolutely right not only govt. but we must have to initiate to make it developed w.r.t. per capita income, literacy, employment opportunity. We have to encourage villagers to initiate self development, that will lead our society to achieve excellence.

Thanks & regards

Sonu Mishra


Dr. Dhanakar Thakur said...

Today morning Amarnath Jha( a teacher at Ranchi) a Maithili worker phone me that some serious person from your village wanted to have a shastrarth with me on this point which I had quoted from your blog literacy of your village is low(in fact Bihar's lieracy by 2011 census is some 63.82 % and even might be your data a bit earlier then too in 2001 Bihar had 47 % literacy. They guessed it might be Sonu's writing on blog.
Anyway data are data and we need scritiny ourselves on that ground and not Shastrarth which many times are based on false egos. I had no intention to malign your village as I know Mithila has become worse than rest of Bihar in past one centuty and that is why we need our separate state.